Bug with quickmod and flatboots


User avatar

Leinad4Mind
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:10 pm

Bug with quickmod and flatboots

Postby Leinad4Mind » Mon May 04, 2020 10:10 am • via Web
I got this bug when I click at Mark All topics, (then I tried too to unselect 1,[s] dunno if this is what triggers the bug[/s]) and then I try to move topics from one location to another.
Image

If I mark 1 by 1 it seems to work.


EDIT: Ok more info... If I do 1 by 1 it works. Then I saw the following. I add 11 topics and 1 announce. Making 12. When I click Mark All, it says it selected 13. How come 13? :lol:
User avatar

IvanPF
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 12:15 am
Location: España (Spain)

Re: Bug with quickmod and flatboots

Postby IvanPF » Mon May 04, 2020 10:56 am • via Web
'll check it, but the sql query giving you the error is not part of the extension, although it may be derived from some other error
User avatar

Leinad4Mind
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:10 pm

Re: Bug with quickmod and flatboots

Postby Leinad4Mind » Mon May 04, 2020 11:28 am • via Web
Btw, this should be fixed ASAP I lost all my topics after move my 11 topics. When I go over, I had 1476 topics, I should have 1487 after the move, and only the 11 topics I moved. It deleted all the others. :?
Luckely I had a backup of some hours ago.

EDIT: The error appears on the console when I click Mark All with quickmod, select Move, and then I click "Go / Avançar"

EDIT2:
It seems to clash with another extension:
*Private content*

EDIT3: The strange is that it only crash when I click Mark All. because if I click 1 by 1 and select all of them manually, 0 problems. If I click Mark All, I've 11 topics and it says 13. Akward. I'll do resync topics first, and see if it solves it.

I need to list all the topics selected. I'll do some console.logs
User avatar

Leinad4Mind
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:10 pm

Re: Bug with quickmod and flatboots

Postby Leinad4Mind » Mon May 04, 2020 12:34 pm • via Web
Ok, I found the root of the problem!

"Categorize Announcements and Stickies" from sitesplat (its a free extension btw) is not compatible with Quickmod. It makes quick mod markall, to add a class "qm-row-selected" to a wrong div.

I am using phpbb 3.2.9 btw, if that matters (since I beleive phpbb 3.3 doesnt need this? Probably its already inbuilt?) Dunno if it was the breadcrumbs or this too... can't remember now.
User avatar

IvanPF
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 12:15 am
Location: España (Spain)

Re: Bug with quickmod and flatboots

Postby IvanPF » Tue May 05, 2020 10:35 am • via Web
Ok, I will review that extension
User avatar

IvanPF
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1746
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 12:15 am
Location: España (Spain)

Re: Bug with quickmod and flatboots

Postby IvanPF » Tue May 05, 2020 11:59 am • via Web
Try with this:

1. Open /ext/canidev/quickmod/styles/FLATBOOTS/template/event/overall_footer_body_after.html
2. Find:
Code: Select all
rowSelector   : 'table:has(".quick_mod_buttons") tbody tr',

3. Replace with:
Code: Select all
rowSelector   : 'tr:has(".quick_mod_buttons")',

4. Clear cache from ACP
User avatar

Leinad4Mind
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:10 pm

Re: Bug with quickmod and flatboots

Postby Leinad4Mind » Sat May 09, 2020 7:06 pm • via Web
Tested and it seems to work fine. ;)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron